QUESTION

Can you refuse your inheritance sign some kind of paper if there are lean's on it. Before your family passes away. Can it hold up in court?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can refuse your inheritance, but not in advance since you don't know in advance if and what you might inherit. However, you could ask the person involved to remove you from his/her will.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters