QUESTION

Can you take a client to court for intellectual property, copyright issues regarding graphic design?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
A client has had a sign company reproduce my logo, printed as an initial proof approval on paper. They scanned it in and reproduced it. There is paperwork the clients have signed stating to not do so. They also have not fully paid for my services and has backed out of some other projects due to this company's actions. I have spent so much time on this project and they have not compensated me. I am losing out on almost $4000-5000 of profit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone for anything. See an attorney to discuss your claims and review your contract. Good luck to you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters