QUESTION

Can you take someone''s free product information from their website and reformat it and sell it on your own site?

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Ohio
More details to this question:
There is a website that offers free product information for its customers. Nowhere on the site does it say that the information is copyrighted.I want to take that information and reformat it in a more user friendly version and sell it on my own site.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The absence of a copyright notice does not mean that the work is no subject to copyright. As a general matter, there is always a copyright in any work of authorship, unless the work is so old that it has passed into the public domain, or it was created under circumstances where no copyright protection is possible. You should assume that someone owns the copyright in this work and that you will be sued if you reproduce it for a commercial purpose.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters