QUESTION

Can you use an altered version of a family crest as a logo? Does anyone own the rights to a family crest?

Asked on May 05th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can you use an altered version of a family crest as a logo? Does anyone own the rights to a family crest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Crests would be protected under copyright law. At this point, in 2012, anything created before 1923 is no longer copyright protected so if the crest was created before then then it is in the public domain and available for everyone's use without permission. However, make sure that you are not using someone else's altered version, because they may have a copyright on their alterations.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters