QUESTION

Company is threatening criminal prosecution for backing up company data to personal drive. what type of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2019 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
Company is threatening criminal prosecution for backing up company data to personal drive. what type of lawyer do I need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
Misappropriation of confidential organization information is a loss of intellectual property. This misappropriation is most probably a breach of your employment agreement. In some instances based on your planned disclosure to third parties, you may become criminally liable. Hire an attorney who has expertise in trade secret law and some criminal law in your ex-employer work location state.  Disclaimer: The response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice. If you would like to have legal advice, then please consult any competent attorney privately to discuss your case and establish a proper attorney-client relationship. I only work through my website at https://affordabletrademarkattorney.com/
Answered on Dec 15th, 2019 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters