QUESTION

Confused on copyright Infringement laws and whether I may be breaking them by selling certain pictures.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Indiana
More details to this question:
I bought a computer at a thrift store. The computer has pictures of a celebrity on it. It turns out the computer belonged to this celebrities grandmother. I am at least a little bit interested in maybe selling prints of these pictures. I cannot prove where I had bought this computer from. Would I be endanger of infringing upon copyright laws or any other legal issues if I were to sell these photos.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Copyright ownership is not about owning the original prints (digital or chemical). Copyright ownership is about authorship. Copyright in photographs is owned by the photographer (photograph author), at least initially. The ownership of the copyright in the photographs can only be transferred with a signed written instrument conveying ownership of the copyright. Copyright ownership is not conveyed by selling a computer containing the original prints or even buying the prints. An Andy Warhol work may be sold to the Museum of Metropolitan Art, but that would not give MoMA the right to make prints of the Andy Warhol work. Andy Worhol (or whomever owns the copyright now) would need to sign over the copyright in the work. Or, when your wedding photographer sells you photos of your wedding, that does not give you the right to make copies of the photos unless they also assign the copyright. You may be able to sell the original picture files to People or the National Enquirer or whomever without infringing any copyrights, but if you cannot prove you came by the photographs lawfully, you may not want to do that either. Good Luck, Todd
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters