QUESTION

Contract printing for a client selling licensed images on products - how do I protect myself?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, my company digitally prints promotional merchandise. Recently I was contacted by a company who wants us to contract-print for them. They will be selling licensed NFL, NBA, NHL, etc. images on iphone covers to major retailers nation-wide. Our initial order is for 6,000 units, with more on the way - and I'm concerned about my company's protection against potential lawsuits from printing these licensed images. I know I need a copy of the licenses showing his legal ability to print these images - but not sure exactly what should be included in the copy I receive. I'm also wondering what other agreements need to be in place in order to protect myself should the licensee bring forth a lawsuit against this company in the future. Even if not a suit for printing the images themselves, but perhaps for not printing them correctly or as-approved by the licensee. I also won't know when or if he looses his license, which means I'd be printing these images for him illegally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Indeminfication language would help, as would a request that the customer provide copies of licenses.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters