QUESTION

Copying database is legal in USA and illegal in EU. What happens if database, located in USA is being coppied, but the database owner is a resident EU

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a person in the United States who is lawfully in possession of information and who has permission to copy it from the owner will not be subject to prosecution in another country for acts lawfully committed in the United States. Your facts are a little thin, and by beefing them up you might change the result.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters