QUESTION

Could I file a patent even if I am not making money for my idea?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I think that I have an idea that no one else has. Should I file a patent even if I don’t plan on making money from my idea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can - but why spend the money if you don't want to try to make money? A patent could cost you $10,000 or more to obtain. You might then be able to sell the patent for much more than that! Good Luck!
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters