QUESTION

Could I get in trouble with copyright if I draw up a blue print and build the house that I see on the internet?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
They let you print a copy of the house. It is a blue copy. Itโ€™s called a black copy. So if I draw up a blue print and build.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Yes unless the print you saw was knowingly distributed as free by the copyright holder or of the print was old enough to have an expired copyright. Just because you see it on the internet does not mean you can take it.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question isn't completely clear to me, but I suggest that you look up Architectural Copyright and review Circular 41 available from the Copyright Office.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
If you are copying an original work that has not been dedicated to the public or exceeded the term of its copyright, you may then be infringing the copyrights of the owner of architectural drawings. You may also be liable under copyright law for any architectural structure (a derivative work) constructed from your copied drawings. The color of the drawings has no bearing on copyrights. Depending on whether to owner of the drawings has registered his/her copyrights in the drawings, you might also be liable for attorney's fees in an infringement action.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters