QUESTION

Could I use a provisional patent application I recently filed as part of new, related provisional patent filing?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I recently filed a provisional patent for a process and method of testing, certifying and validating a material improvement process. I would like to file another provisional patent application and reference the prior provisional patent testing means as a way of certifying that the new material processing method has been improved.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You can reference the other provisional, but that will not provide any benefit I am aware of. If you want to include a full copy of it in an appendix and reference that, that would allow you to reference the subject matter within the earlier filed provisional.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Yes - you can use the text of one provisional in another. CAUTION - to be safe, calculate the one-year term from the FIRST filing provisional application. We often file combined cases for clients - claiming priority to two or more provisional applications. We ALWAYS use the first one-year term as our deadline for conversion to a formal application.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters