QUESTION

Dear sir, In my blogspot if I offer a link of a particular software's "Official Website" is it illegle??

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
DEar sir, If i have a blog named free software download and if I offer a link of a particular software's "Official Website" then its the company's publicity. It is good for the company.. So is it illegle to offer a link like that??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In general, it is perfectly lawful to display a link to another party's web site. However, like everything else, context matters. If the manner in which you display the link suggests inappropriately that your goods or services are endorsed or sponsored by, or originate with, the other business, then you may have a trademark infringement issue.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters