QUESTION

Do i have a case against people who I bought furniture from and it wasn't delivered?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I bought furniture from a person on Craigslist. Paid for 1/2 and 1/2 was delivered. Paid for the remainder and had a set date for delivery. I made a contract staying what I paid for and amount and also our agreement. He signed with his name, address, and drivers license number. This began on May 29. Has agreed 7 times since to have it delivered on specific times. I have waited and waited and he or his wife hardly ever responds until much later with a stupid excuse. I gave them the final deadline for tonight at 5. All day I have been given promises to have it to me by then. I waited at storage for an hour and a half until 7:30, and no show. Told them I was done, no more "nice girl". I work at a law firm (reception), but not sure if I have any rights to this stuff. I threatened them with legal stuff, and they won't respond. I know, I was stupid for paying (it was $200 total), but they delivered the first half and I trusted they would the 2nd. Just wondering if I have legal rights before I asked an attorney at work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
This is outside my area of law so this is not legal advice but rather advice from someone who has had the similar thing happen. For $200 there is not a lot you can do. Sometimes the frustration of trying to get the money back is not worth it. I know getting beat is frustrating but sometimes it happens. I would suggest that perhaps in a non confrontational way you and at least one witness, go to his house with a truck and demand the furniture. I would also send him a letter from one of the attorneys is the firs threatening to sue him if the furniture was not delivered in 2 days. Chances are that he sold the other half already to someone else.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a claim against the sellers. Ask an attorney for assistance. You probably can file in small claims court and do most of this yourself.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
This is not a patent question. You should talk to one of your firm's lawyers.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters