QUESTION

do i have a case if a payday loan companies repo people to personal belongings out of car?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
also they messed up the car by pulling it with the brake on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Payday loans do not involve automobiles as collateral -- I think you mean an auto title loan, not a payday loan. Generally speaking, the lien of the title lender entitles them to repossess the car. They must exercise reasonable care in doing that. Whether the damage you allege is the result of a failure of reasonable care cannot be determined from your inquiry. With regard to the personal items, normally, a secured lender must return the property of third parties that has been wrongfully taken into possession. Any claim is limited to the fair market value of the property wrongly withheld or destroyed.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters