QUESTION

Do I have a case if someone is claiming that I am infringing on their business name?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
Some one is claiming that I am infringing on his business name. His business is "custom glass tinting" mine is "my name custom glass tinting”. Do I have a case here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Shimokaji & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you probably do. Assuming both businesses are involved in custom glass tinting, the name "custom glass tinting" simply describes the nature of the services and is generally not protected as a trademark. You should check to see whether the other person has a trademark registration. Assuming there is no registration, neither has the ability to prevent the other from using custom glass tinting.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
Partner at Shalchi Burch LLP
2 Awards
From the sound of it, he does not. I doubt he has a federally registered mark for what appears to be a merely descriptive service. You should be fine to use your name followed by the descriptions of the service.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters