QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights to go after them to stop if I do not have any patents on these designs?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I have been designing and developing products for years and there is a particular company that keeps copying and producing my designs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It all depends on what you have been doing to protect your ideas and designs. You probably own copyrights to the designs (if they are original), but need to register those copyrights to enforce them and/or collect damages. You might have been able to apply for design and/or utility patent protection- but if you have not done so and your designs and/or patents have been public for more than one year, it is probably too late. If there is substantial value at stake, I'd suggest engaging a patent attorney to sort this out for you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters