QUESTION

Do I have rights to a business idea that another company used?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Does submitting a business idea to a suggestion/ support line relinquish rights to the idea? I suggested a business idea to amazon, and two months later they announced that they were adopting a product using my core idea, and a month after that they released it. Am I owed for the idea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Why would they owe you anything? Do you have a patent on your invention? If not you don't own anything. Did you send it to them with a written agreement that they would not use it without your permission or that they would pay you for it if they liked it, or did you just send it to them as a suggestion? Without a signed contract you have nothing. Best thing to do is to apply for a patent on the invention if it has been less than a year since you disclosed the idea to them. Remember only the true inventor can file for a patent. If you get the patent granted then you can sue them for infringement.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters