QUESTION

Do I have the right to copyright, Brand, License The Original Teddy Roosevelt bear I have discovered?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
For thirteen year I have been researching this very old Unique stuffed toy bear of mine . To discover him to be an Original Teddy Roosevelt bear circa 1903. Made by Morris and rose Michtom of Brooklyn, N.Y. in 1903. the original Teddy Roosevelt bear was created in honor of then President Theodore Roosevelt in 1903. No one will never know how many of these first style Teddy's the Michtom's hand made.History says the Michtom's never obtained patents or copyrights for their early Teddy bears that they hand made. I have researched this subject like no one has ever done before only because I had the original bear that kept me pushing forward to find out its maker. And I have. I have enough documentation to write a book. He is in fact an original Teddy Roosevelt bear circa 1903. I have the oldest teddy bear in the world. He is American made. He is an American Icon. I can see much value in this original bear of mine. He is a very early undocumented Ideal bear. The Ideal Novelty and Toy Co.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ownership of the bear, in and of itself, does not give you any ownership rights to the intellectual property associated with the bear. Just like if you owned one of the original Beatles albums, you would not own their copyrights or trademarks. There should be special value associated with owning this bear, but it does not include the associated intellectual property.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters