QUESTION

Do I have the right to translate the book "Therese Desqueyroux" by French author into English and sell that translation on Amazon?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
The book was first published in 1927 by the author in France and in the French language. I searched the U.S. copyright data base and a copyright for this book did not show.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Yes, the copyright would have expired.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters