QUESTION

Do i have to copyright all of my original phrases that i plan to put on t-shirts?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Arizona
More details to this question:
In addition, if I don't have the money to do so, is there a(n) (unofficial) way to protect myself and my intellectual property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Phrases are unlikely to be copyright protectable. To try, it costs about $40 on copyright.gov.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters