QUESTION

Do I have to pay a penalty for using a copyrighted image on my personal blog?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I used to write a personal blog that was publicly viewable (on the Google Blogger platform). 4 years ago, I posted a professional photo (that I downloaded from a news site) that turns out to be copyrighted. Today I received a letter from the photographer's lawyer demanding not only that I "cease & desist" (take down the photo) BUT also pay a $250 "termination-license fee." Do I really have to pay that? Isn't it enough that I take down the photo immediately. Is it fair to expect a warning before being charged to pay anything? Again, this is a personal blog for my personal writing and not for profit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you used a copyrighted photo without a license you are liable to the copyright owner. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters