QUESTION

Do I have to pay someone to use Shakespeare characters in my own production?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a Columbia student and our assignment is to find out how to secure the rights to a non-original source? Who I would call would be a lawyer and I can't answer how much to offer if I don't if it is free to use shakespeare, since he is in every literature book.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no protection under US copyright law that would still cover Shakespeare's works. They fall in the public domain. However, you still cannot copy someone else's work that uses Shakespeare's characters, it needs to be an original work of yours. Here is a URL that gives you guidance on copyright terms under US law: http://copyright.cornell.edu/resources/publicdomain.cfm. For copyright terms in other countries, you must find out the law in each of those countries for specifics.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters