QUESTION

do i have to worry about any of the past pirated media i have stolen?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
years like 10 or so i think, i used to take music off of the internet and movies and put them on my mp3 player to listen to them and save music and movies to disks, also i used to get them from other people too, i used to use limewire, and windowss media play back when you could just go into the window and save and download music just like that from the browser years ago, i never got caught doing any of it.........i do not do those things anymore of course there is so many ways to see stuff free and legitimately, but do i need to worry about any of the stuff that i did steal all of my life so far? this was back around like 2007 and back i think, do i have to back retributions or anything? am i in any trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Applicable statutes of limitations, combined with the absence of any commericlal benefit to you from this activity, render the possibility of legal action against you remote.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters