QUESTION

Do I need a full range of international patents to cover my US patent?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2011 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
Am I at a great disadvantage for licensing or selling my U.S. patent if I don't also have a full range of international patents covering it as well?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Only if it is going to be sold overseas in great quantities.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2011 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on where your potential licensees are located. If the potential licensees are in the U.S., U.S. patents may be sufficient. It is generally better to have multiple patents with different claims. It is not necessary to have foreign patents unless your primary potential licensees are located in other countries. Many patent owners are able to monetize their intellectual property only with U.S. patents. Sometimes it is necessary to sue to monetize patents and you should consider contingency fee enforcement. If you offer licenses, you may be reducing the potential damages that you could recover in a patent infringement lawsuit. You may also subject yourself to the risk of being sued for a declaratory judgment in an unfriendly jurisdiction. Hire competent counsel before considering licensing.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters