QUESTION

Do I need a license to license out my provisional patent?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a provisional patent, can I list and license it outright or do I need something? Also how can I introduce my innovation to large beverage companies? Is there protocol I should be following?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
You will likely be unable to license the provisional. The provisional only lasts for 12 months.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters