QUESTION

Do I need a License to sell name brand Apparel on my site?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to sell name brand stuff on my site. The supplier will send the product directly to the ordering customer thorough my site. I will not hold or wearhouse anything. My site is just a link between the supplier and the consumer. Do I need a license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
So long as the goods that you are selling are genuine goods of the trademark owner, no license would be needed to advertise their goods on your website.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters