QUESTION

Do I need my company's permission to sign over all claims to IP to prevent legal action against me?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
My company filed a declaratory judgment against me (although I have not been served yet) wanting me to relinquish all claims to IP I have created while on the job. I sent them emails stating I willingly, gladly and without any benefit to me relinquish all claims to the IP. I asked them and their lawyers on numerous occasion to advise on the steps necessary to sign over all IP claims. My company refuses to discuss it , the their lawyers have literally ignored all my requests to resolve this. All I want to do is get out from under this and they refuse to let me. Can I sign over my IP to them anyway, even though they won't discuss it further with me to nullify this pending judgment against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
A declaratory judgment is not a proper filing unless you are disputing something. I can't think of a situation in which I would initiate any legal action against someone who was complicit with my demands. In my mind, something is missing from the information you have laid out. I would suggest trying to get a free consultation with someone in Texas, showing them your facts, and seeking guidance. I don't know how close you are to Dallas, but I would try www.parmarlawoffice.com. I went to law school with the owner and I suspect she would give you that free consultation and could then assist you in resolving the matter expeditiously. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters