QUESTION

Do I need permission to include photos of greeting card covers in my book?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2026 on Copyrights - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am writing a book that includes photos of Christmas card covers that inspired the writing of my annual Christmas poems over a span of 33 years. I want only to show the front cover of these cards that I purchased at retail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Syosset, NY
Partner at SACK IP Law p.c.
1 Award
You need a licence if the copyright for the photographs or other artwork on the greeting card covers have not expired. Also, you need permissin if you are reproducing poems or other writing that you did not compose. You may also look into whether what you are trying to publish falls into the fair use criterion, under the Copyright Act.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2026 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters