QUESTION

Do I need permission to use a food product brand in my finished (different) product?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I would like to use a very popular cookie brand in the production of a completely different product. Do I need to get permission or rights from that company? Or mention it on the packaging?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Not if you are buying that cookie from an authorized dealer of that cookie.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Short answer is: yes, if you plan to identify the branded product as a part of your product. However, if you plan to use the branded product as a base for your product and the customer has to buy the branded product separately, you can refer to it generically. For example, if your product is a decorative desert, you can instruct the customer to purchase "prepackaged cookie dough" and then add your product.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters