QUESTION

Do I need to change my business name if another business in the same field just had one word in the name trademarked? Can I add to the name I use?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2022 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I own a floral studio in NY. Another floral designer just had a word from the name trademarked. I am wondering if I can still use the word, and would add more words to it, or do I need to change my business name completely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It all depends on the time of use of your name, the trademark of the other studio, and your potential intent to have your business name trademarked. Here is a link to an article that may give more answers: https://gamlawoffice.com/what-can-we-do-when-there-are-two-similar-trademarks/
Answered on Jan 28th, 2022 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters