QUESTION

Do I need to protect my idea prior to having a market feasability study? If yes, what steps do I need to take?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2010 on Patents - New York
More details to this question:
Are there any specific forms or application that need to be processed to protect an idea?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Daniel Ralph Richardson
The only protection for an idea is a contract of confidentiality, often referred to as a non-disclosure agreement.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Use a confidential disclosure form.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Patent Prosecution Attorney serving Troy, MI at Young Basile Hanlon & MacFarlane P.C.
Update Your Profile
What issues should I be worried about if I hire a company to do a marketing feasibility study prior to filing a patent application? 1. Public disclosure - an inventor has one year from any public disclosure to file a patent application in the United Sates or Canada. If more than one year elapses, the inventor will be barred by statue from receiving a valid and enforceable patent. The US and Canada are the most liberal in this matter. Many countries and jurisdiction require filing prior to any public disclosure. Check with your attorney for more details. 2. Independent development - the US is a first to invent country. However the process for resolving contested inventorship can be very costly. Being the senior application on file is very desirable. 3. Scope of claim coverage - there are new inventions every day. Every invention is potential prior art that can limit the scope of the claims in your invention. If your invention is in a "hot" technology, you may want to consider establishing that priority date prior to market feasibility. Ask your patent attorney to provide you with advice specific to your situation. In the meantime read up on provisional patent applications at www.USPTO.gov.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Internet Attorney serving New York, NY at Handal & Morofsky, LLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do is to file a patent application, if that is appropriate for the subject matter of your idea. However, if disclosure will be limited, a well drafted confidentiality agreement will also protect you.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2010 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters