QUESTION

Do I need to put all the ingredients on the barbecue sauce that I want to sell online?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I want to sell a homemade barbecue sauce online. I wanted to know if I have to list all of the ingredients as I wanted to keep some a secret as it is a secret sauce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Federal and state laws require that most of the ingredients be listed on the container. However, tiny amounts of certain things like spices don't have to be listed. Check with the FDA, the USDA, and your state for specific requirements.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
I don't know for sure - but my best guess is yes - due to potential allergy situations. Having a secret ingredient is an excellent concept (trade secret) but may cause problems in food products. You might be able to list certain ingredients generically - spices, salt, etc. If the mixture is complex - it is unlikely that someone could duplicate it. Think COCA COLA - never copied exactly.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You need to follow the FDA guidelines and any others that apply. There is usually some room to list "spices" for things that do not have to be independently listed. Start researching here: http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/GuidanceDocumentsRegulatoryInformation/LabelingNutrition/ucm064880.htm
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
I believe that to meet FDA requirements all foods must be labeled with all ingredients in descending order of their amounts. However i am not knowledgable of these type of laws so please check with the FDA for the labeling requirements. It is outside of the scope of my legal expertise. I am a Patent and Trademark Attorney.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters