QUESTION

Do I need to sign an Intellectual Property Assignment as a founder leaving a company if there was none signed initially?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I started a company with two others. I designed our technical process, where I strung together a series of pieces of software and hardware in a configuration that has never been done before. We only signed a basic operating agreement but no IP contracts or NDAs. Can they make me sign an Assignment doc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There are several considerations to make you could definetly sign an assignment agreement. However, if no agreement was signed before, this maybe used against you. This note may give some guidance: https://www.ayalamateus.com/you-are-not-partners-anymore-what-happens-with-your-ip-now
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters