QUESTION

Do I need to trademark my corresponding domain name as well as my business name?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I own a domain name. I am starting a business by the same name as the domain name, minus the ".com".  I plan on trademarking the business name. I have searched and the name is not currently trademarked.  Is it necessary, or better yet, wise, to trademark not only the business name, but the domain name I already own, as well? Am I correct in thinking I should trademark the name both ways? As a business name and as a domain name (with the .com included)? An example: my domain name is AbcXyz.com. My business name is AbcXyz. Do I need to trademark both ways? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
In this case, you probably don't need to trademark the domain name as well, but you should protect the business name and potentially any stylized version of the business name.  You might consider copyright protection as well for your website and any content you offer.  Let me know if you need any help.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters