QUESTION

Do I own the copyright of the master recording of my derivative version of a copyrighted song?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2010 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have recorded a derivative version of a copyrighted song (I await approval for a mechanical license). The copyright admin tells me I am entitled to neither writer nor publisher royalties nor do I retain ownership of my arrangement. If the song is licensed for use in TV or film, do I have rights to claim any royalties for the master recording license?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Daniel Ralph Richardson
No. Derivative works are controlled by the copyright owner.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Let me give you an analogy. Painter Joe paints a picture of a cactus framed by red mountains. He is the copyright owner because he is the artist. He can register the copyright or not. Painter Bill makes a derivative work of Joe's painting that is a sephia image. Bill is entitled to the copyright in the sephia image because it qualifies as a work of art. Bill may file for a copyright as well. However since Bills artwork is derivative of Joes, Bill's work infringes. Bill cannot profit from his work of art. If this were patents perhaps it would be clear. Inventor Joe designs a new transmission with parts a b a c interconnected. He gets a patent. Inventor Bill invents a better transmission with parts a b c and d. Inventor Bill gets a patent too because it is a new and novel invention. Hpwever Bill cant make use or sell his new transmission becsue it infringes Joes patent rights. Why Because Joe has a patent on a transmission with parts abc. To infringe, one need only have all of the same claim elements as anothers patent. Does Bill have a transmission with parts abc? Yes. It does not matter if there is also a d.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters