QUESTION

Do patent attorneys ever trade services for a partnership in the invention?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2010 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Do patent attorneys ever trade services for a partnership in the invention?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
We are offered this all the time but it really is a conflict of interest. Each state has different laws for their attorneys so I cant answer this other than to give you a general answer.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2010 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters