QUESTION

Do you have to pay royalties for performing a Batman/Joker stunt show at a convention?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
There is a charge for entry into the convention, but not for the show. What if lines from a comic are actually used? What if no lines from a comic are used?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need to get permission from the rights holder and that permission may include a requirement to pay royalties. Lines from the comics would raise copyright concerns, but the first hurdle is overcoming the trademarks issues.  I think Time Warner owns DC comics and has licensed its rights to live entertainment, at least in part, to the Six Flags owners. You'd be better off having a stunt show featuring a dark, brooding anti-hero character battling a crazy psychopath. If you can keep to the comic book stereotypes and not do anything to identify with those specific characters, you could avoid licensing while using a generic storyline with which your market is comfortable. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters