QUESTION

Do you help someone who has several good ideas but would need to find an attorney who would be willing to subsidize the ideas?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Patents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am trying to survive on SSDI which is almost impossible. The 2 things that I have designed would aid anyone who relys on a wheelchair for their mobility needs. Back in 2006, I submitted plans to a company that had advertised as a patent attorney. I got a form letter stating that my "patent" would be accepted. Within 4 months this company telephoned me and said that my invention was really good and they wanted to proceed with the manufcturing of my ideas and that they needed $795.00. When I explained to them that I did not have that kind of money and I asked them if my idea was so good, why did they need the money. About 4 years later I looked up pending patents and could not believe that my drawing had been submitted by someone else. My idea was stollen from me. I saw the design and immediately reconized it as the one I had submitted to that company. I would need someone who would be able to take a percentage of profits in return for fronting the invention I have designed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Many people have good ideas, and often different people have the same good ideas around the same time. The one that makes it to market is usually the one who can afford to protect and then develop the product for sale. This is a long, tedious and expensive process. That is why many patent lawyers do not participate in ownership of an invention in exchange for legal work - because even if an invention is patented, it many not make it to market for any number of reasons including inability to make the product for a saleable price; consumer acceptance; and marketing. Be careful of any company that claims to help you license your invention - a number of them make money from you by way of fees and not from licensing your invention. These companies, called invention promoters, are required by Federal law to inform you BEFORE you enter a written contract of statistics of their clients who have made money from licensing efforts. What you need is an investor, such as an angel investor, or perhaps a loan to finance your efforts.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters