QUESTION

do you own the physical & chemical activities in your body

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
in a hypothetical situation does a person own the information gathered from the activities of their internal organs if it were possible to record those actions and a derivative of that info lead's to technological advance's and medical advances if there is no contractual agreement in place, and also if collector is not preferred partner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot patent or trademark or copyright what occurs in your body. Through medical privacy laws, there is some ownership of what happens in your body, in the aspect that you can control the dissemination of that activity. If you choose to disseminate it and it leads to technological advances, you do not have any authorship in the advances by contributing your body's information so you would not have any ownership absent a contract.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters