QUESTION

Does a company legally have to tell me who they met with about my screenplay and who they gave a copy to?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
When I asked this company who they gave my screenplay to they said they met with a Client but will not tell me who the Client is and then hung up on me. Am I not legally entitled to know who has and has read my screenplay? What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No, you are not legally entitled to know, and there is nothing you can do about it. When you give your work of authorship to someone and do so unconditionally and without a confidentiality agreement in place, they may show it to anyone and need not tell you to whom.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters