QUESTION

Does a patent revert to the inventor originally names on the patent if the LLC dissolves?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2011 on Patents - New York
More details to this question:
If the LLC, to which a patent has been assigned, is dissolved, and the LLC has no liabilities and no assets other than the patent itself, does the patent revert to the inventor(s) originally named on the patent before it was assigned to the LLC (which included non-inventors)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Internet Attorney serving New York, NY at Handal & Morofsky, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question depends upon the agreement between the stockholders. However, if the patent has incorrect inventors named, things need to be done promptly to correct the situation, or the patent may be held invalid!
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters