QUESTION

Does an Intellectual Property Attorney assist in obtaining a licensing deal with a manufacturer?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2019 on Intellectual Property - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a product developer (inventor) and I have Patent on my invention. I am in the process of looking for a manufacturer to perhaps develop and license my product. Currently, I belong to an inventor organization but feel that I am not getting the results I want in terms of moving from Patent to profit. Therefore, I need an attorney to assist me with the process. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
There are a lot of ifs and buts in your question. If you are an inventor or co-inventor who works for an organization full-time or contract, then your employment contract determines the ownership of the patent. Sometimes, if the inventor organization is a university, then they may let the inventor contributor have a percentage of royalty based on the intellectual property licensing agreement. Most of the time, the inventor organization who you work for becomes the owner of the patent. You only become the exclusive owner of an invention when you invent something outside of your office hours using own resources and tools without any help from employer intellectual property.  Based on the above-stated answer about ownership of a patent, please make an informed decision about patent licensing.  Disclaimer: The response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice. If you would like to have legal advice, then please consult any competent attorney privately to discuss your case and establish a proper attorney-client relationship. I only work through my website at https://affordabletrademarkattorney.com/
Answered on Dec 15th, 2019 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters