QUESTION

Does it have a limit to take someone to small claims for money that is owned to you?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
This is not a patent question, but here is information from the Mass Court internet site - http://www.mass.gov/courts/selfhelp/small-claims/ : The small claims court is not a separate court, but a special session of the District Court, the Boston Municipal Court or the Housing Court. It is designed to provide a simple, informal and inexpensive option for resolving cases where the amount at issue is $7,000 or less.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is a financial limit. That limit varies by state. Check with the local Clerk of the Small Claims Court for the amount in your state.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters