QUESTION

Does my professor have the right to patent my invention? Why?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Patents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a grad student, and while working for a professor, I came up an invention. My professor loved it and now wants to patent my invention himself. I know grad students often lose their intellectual property while working under a professor, but since I came up with the invention, it seems like I should be the one to patent it. Am I wrong? How does this work?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
An employee's inventions belong to the employer. If you are not an employee, you would have a claim on the idea, subject to any input the professor provided to either direct you toward the idea or to help improve the idea. Consider jointly patenting the invention with the professor.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If your professor did not contribute anything to the conception of the invention - he or she cannot legally be named as an inventor. Typically such parties are included for discussions held with the grad student - giving guidance to making the invention, improving the scope of the invention, or otherwise making it better. I have had many inventions where both the grad student(s) and the professor are named as inventors. Check out the school policies regarding inventions. There is likely an invention disclosure form that you should submit to the folks who process inventions at your school. If so - submit yours to them - naming only yourself as the inventor. Any attorney working on the invention will need to investigate who should be named. GOOD LUCK!
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
In the U.S., the Patent Rights belong to the inventor. Of course, an inventor is free to assign his Patent Rights to an employer or anyone else in writing, usually in exchange for something of value. When an Inventor files a U.S. Patent Application, the inventor must state that he believes that "he is the first and true inventor." The inventor may be wrong, but at least he believes that he is "the first and true inventor" and that he did not steal it from someone else. If he makes this statement knowing that it is not true, then he has committed a "fraud on the Patent Office" and once a court of law uncovers the true facts, the Patent will have no value. Good Luck!
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters