QUESTION

Does patent attorney oblige to make patent search for client when he submits provisional patent.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The attorne might suggest conducting a patent search, but is not obliged to do so particularly since a "provisional patetn" is not a patent but rather an application the merely secures a date for what it describes and must be converted into a "real" patent application within one year before the provisional "dies"
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters