QUESTION

Does Pennsylvania have a "Son of Sam" law? I am a convicted felon, registered sex offender, and my "victim" was a police officer from a Task Force.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am writing an autobiography entited "The Genesis of a Sex Offender: An Autobiography. Will I be able to profit from the sales of my book?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Pennsylvania's "Son of Sam" law was repealed in 1995. Most such statutes are or were unconstitutional, and many of them have been repealed or deemed unenforceable.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters