QUESTION

Does the us patent office really do Thier due diligence and check for similar patents that may be at conflict with mine before approving it?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The USPTO is quite proficient in this area.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Their search is directed to prior US patents and published US patent applications primarily. foreign patents secondarily and other references on rare occasions.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters