QUESTION

Examiner.com is using one of my videos without my permission to report on a fraternity hazing occurrence that has nothing to do with me

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I want the video(s) removed immediately. I believe it is a defamation of character because I am not involved in it and I have a sizable social media following. I am worried it will hurt my reputation and prevent me from certain employment or school opportunities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
How did they get the video? Do they make clear that it was your video? Defamation is difficult for a few reasons and if you want to reach someone more familiar with it, try asking in business litigation. It might be more effective to go after them for copyright infringement. If the video is your work, you have a right to register it, and you have a right to control its dissemination. Copyrights are nice in that, if you file an application to register within 3 months of creating the video, you can collect statutory damages that range from $750 to $250,000 per offense. That is the sort of hammer that encourages folks to act quickly.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters