QUESTION

f you registered a company as the OWNER of a copyright, but didn''t affix "LLC" to the name on the form, would that pose some potential issues later?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was wondering..... If I made a DBA like "MyCompany, LLC" doing business as "My Company" (with no LLC), would that still make the copyright registration valid as far as OWNERSHIP? The copyright registration is for a Music Album. Not for the name of company (for those of you who don''t understand the question) My concern is about the name of the registered owner.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can file a supplementary registration to "correct" or to "amplify" information in a basic registration. A "correction" is appropriate if information in a basic registration was incorrect at the time that basic registration was made. Examples: the basic registration identified an incorrect author of the work, or the work was registered as published when publication had not actually taken place. "Amplification" falls into three general categories: (1) Additional information that could have been given but was omitted at the time of basic registration (Example: a co-author was omitted); (2) Changes in certain facts that have occurred since the basicregistration (Example: change of title); and (3) Explanations that clarify information given in the basicregistration (Example: statement of authorship in the version being registered was not sufficiently explicit on theoriginal application). You should file Form CA and a copy of the front and back of the certificate of theregistration being amended.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This appears to be a different version of the question you raised earlier. Apparently you misstated the name of the copyright owner (by omitting "LLC") in the application for registration of the copyright in a music album. An immaterial error in the name of the owner should not affect the validity of the copyright, although it may present some difficulties in the event of a future efforts to transfer or enforce the copyright. Works registered under a pseudonym are entitled to protection a different length of time than works registered under the author's true name, if the author is a natural person. The Copyright Office has a procedure for correcting the name of the registrant. My office can assist you in doing so.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters