QUESTION

Had an idea for a patent. Patent search found someone had already submitted but has done nothing with the patent.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, the patentee isn't required to "do anything" while the application is pending. Moreover, it appears that you aren't the first to file, which is the current system of patents in the U.S.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters